This is the realm of the lemurs, both diurnal and nocturnal. While the enigmatic Greater Bamboo Lemur (Prolemur simus) is the rarest of the Andasibe region’s 14 species, the eerie song of the Indri (Indri indri) is the epitaph of Andasibe. Indri are easily found with the help of local guides in the morning within Analamazaotra Forest Station, an experience not to be missed while visiting.
Next to the Indri, perhaps the next two most charismatic lemur species of Andasibe are best searched for in the forests north of the village, at Torotorofotsy and Mantadia National Park. Here it is possible — with some luck — to observe the Diademed Sifaka (Propithecus diadema) and Black and White Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata), the latter more often heard than seen.
Diademed Sifaka are best viewed in Andasibe-Mantadia National Park.
A tiny local endemic only described in 2005 – Goodman’s Mouse Lemur (Microcebus lehilahytsara) — as well as Dwarf Lemurs (Cheirogaleus spp.), the Eastern Woolly Lemur (Avahi laniger) and the Greater Sportive Lemur (Lepilemur mustelinus) are all common nocturnal encounters.
Less often stumbled upon at night is the Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur (Allocebus trichotis). Andasibe is also home to the seldom seen and bizarre Aye-aye (Daubentonia madagascariensis).
The infrequently observed nocturnal Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur (Allocebus trichotis).
In addition to the Greater Bamboo Lemur, the more widespread Lesser Bamboo Lemur (Hapalemur griseus) also inhabits the forests around Andasibe. As their name suggests, the majority of their diet consists of bamboo, though they also will feed on leaves, fruit and flowers.
Lesser Bamboo Lemur (Hapalemur griseus)
If there is only one lemur that will be seen while in Andasibe, it is the Common Brown Lemur (Eulemur fulvus), which can even be found scrounging around the garbage of the National Park entrance in search of leftover banana peels or mango rinds.
Next to humans, the main predator of the above lemurs is the Fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox), the largest carnivore in Madagascar. Though at first glance they may look like a large muscular feline, they are in fact related to mongoose, as are all carnivores in Madagascar.
The Fossa, Madagascar’s largest carnivore, is found in Andasibe but rarely seen. Photo (taken in captivity) by Ran Kirlian.
In Andasibe, the Fossa seems to be rare but occasionally a spotting is reported during their mating season between October and December when males leave their solo lifestyle and together congregate around a mate.
Not to be confused with the Fossa, though its scientific name does just that, the Fanaloka or Malagasy Civet (Fossa fossana) is the size of a large housecat and patterned in elegant black bands and spots. They are nocturnal and very rarely found.
Fanaloka (Fossa fossana). Photo by Joaquín Romero Redondo.
Similar in size or slightly larger than the Malagasy Civet is the Falanouc (Eupleres goudotii), which have an awkwardly broad tail and angular pointed snout.
The most commonly observed carnivore may be the Ring-tail Mongoose (Galidia elegans), which of the four carnivores of Andasibe is the only one active during the day. They are small and weasel-like in size and shape, with an elegant banded tail and russet body.
The Ring-tailed Mongoose is active during the day and occasionally encountered. Photo by Jeff Gibbs.
There are unconfirmed reports that Malagasy Striped Mongoose (Galidictis striata) and the exotic Small Indian Civet (Viverricula indica) may also be found in Andasibe.
Lemurs and Carnivores of Andasibe
||Goodman’s Mouse Lemur
||Greater Dwarf Lemur
||Furry-eared Dwarf Lemur
||Hairy-eared Dwarf Lemur
||Greater Sportive Lemur
||Greater Bamboo Lemur
||Lesser Bamboo Lemur
||Common Brown Lemur
||Black and White Ruffed Lemur
||Eastern Woolly Lemur
||Falanouc – Mongoose-like
||Fanaloka – Malagasy Civet
||Malagasy Striped Mongoose
||Small Indian Civet